See Alike in...

Alike App

Browser

beautifulDisasterxo

60d

so I got my thyroid levels checked yesterday TSH, t3 and t4 all normal range ! vit D a little low 26.6 . I have hypothyroidism, hashimotes disease and fibromyalgia. so my levels are all normal except vit D , but I still feel like garbage 😞 fatigued, brain fog, weakness, pain , stiffness, anxiety , stomach issues ECT. the list goes on and on 🤦‍♀️ has this happened to anyone else ? is this normal ? or is it possible my levels are normal but not " normal " for my body ? this has my anxiety thru the roof 😭 sick and tired of being sick and tired !!! if anyone has any advice , tips , anything I would greatly appreciate it !!

Top reply
    • beautifulDisasterxo

      30d

      @mistilee uhhh it's the worst !!!!! And those aren't even half the symptoms 😥 I'm sorry your going thru it as well !!!!!

    • mistilee

      30d

      I deal with exactly what you posted. Lately my thyriod levels have been "optimal" but with hashimoto's, it's true that they swing all over the place. I think it wares the body out. I have low vitamin D as well. That can make you feel a bit tired sometimes. My fibro has beeb insane lately. Nothing really helps at the moment. The brain fog has been insane. All the symptoms you mentioned, I'm dealing with full blown right now. It's exhausting for sure. I'm so sorry your dealing with it to.

      • beautifulDisasterxo

        30d

        @mistilee uhhh it's the worst !!!!! And those aren't even half the symptoms 😥 I'm sorry your going thru it as well !!!!!

    • Michel

      31d

      I hope you do find a doctor that will be understanding and be a good doctor to you

    • Michel

      31d

      That’s upsetting I’m sorry the doctor isn’t listening or helping you I would look for another doctor or call your health provider and let them understand your situation and see what they recommend

      • beautifulDisasterxo

        31d

        @Michel I have been to many many different doctors they just won't help me. Idk what to do at this point.

    • Michel

      31d

      Be your own health advocate

    • Michel

      31d

      Ask your doctor about vitamins as well

      • beautifulDisasterxo

        31d

        @Michel my vit D is low. I'm on 2000 units of vit d , my Drs suck at helping or listening...

    • Beeb3beebbeebs

      55d

      There is a difference between being within "clinically normal" and "optimal range" for your age/other health factors. Being within your optimal range can be the very thing that determines the severity of your symptoms even when you're clinically "normal". I try to get my thyroid levels checked every month... In January my TSH was 0.7 (close to hyperthyroid). In March, my TSH was 2.3, which I felt was high (hypothyroid). The thing that makes Hashimoto's different between other Thyroid issues, is that you constantly swing back and forth between hyper and hypo. It's a specific condition! The constant swing between the extremes and then the constant swivel between normal, but not optimal levels is enough to put your body systems through the ringer... Hence the fatigue, brain fog, and body pain. I always wonder WHY, when my levels change so much so often, WHY is my Levothyroxine dose not adjusted to keep me at my optimal level. Doctors and medical professionals do not talk enough about optimization for individualized health. I only had one doctor talk to me about this, and he was a fill in until the office found another endocrinologist. The journey is maddening

      • beautifulDisasterxo

        31d

        @Beeb3beebbeebs I did not know with hashimotes you swing back and forth to hypo and hyper !!!! I mean I've heard of it but I guess I never thought that could be the issue! And my functional medicine Dr has told me about how optimal ranges could not be optimal for my body but like everything was RIGHT in the middle ! So maybe it's to high right now ? And I'm going into hyper ? I also have fibromyalgia so that doesn't help. 🤦‍♀️ Thank you so much for that information!! I really do appreciate it !!!

☝ This content is generated by our users and it is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Please consult with your physician before making any medical decision

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Want to chat or share? Download the Alike app now and get complete access to Alike.health's unique features.

Alike health

The post does not provide a specific answer to the question. It is a personal account of someone with hypothyroidism, Hashimoto's disease, and fibromyalgia who has normal thyroid levels but still experiences symptoms like fatigue, brain fog, weakness, pain, stiffness, anxiety, and stomach issues. They are asking if anyone else has experienced this and if it is normal.

Find people who are
experiencing a similar
medical reality

100% Free
100%
Free

Download Alike for the full experience

JOIN

View All

Bupropion

night sweats

paranoid

Valium

sertraline

palpitations

Anxiety (Including GAD)

Depression

palpitations

Depression

Valium

Bupropion