See Alike in...

Alike App

Browser

KitKat1450

735d

Just got lab work back and I have high Free T4 but low T3 and off the chart high b12 level (over 1500) with low MPV. Which seems to be contradictory from what I know. I’ve been trying to figure out what’s going on for a few months now but so far not much help from doctors or trying to look up what’s linked to what and what it could possibly be. I’ve had a lot of worsening/debilitating symptoms and new issues this year but honestly they’re too many to list. I’d could be fine or unconcerning but my theory is if I can figure out what’s going on I can work to fix it rather than just ignore until it’s too bad like my doctors have advised me to do. If anyone has knowledge to share that’d be greatly appreciated!

Top reply
    • KitKat1450

      734d

      @UCBree Yes so confusing! Thanks for your reply! I went over recent labs to check about TSH. So I’ve had 3 different labs done within this year from different doctors/specialists and my TSH is normal range for all of them. The previous labs T4 was tested but not as FREE T4 and those came back in normal ranges. This year I’ve had lot of different labs test levels off then the next time they’re checked it’s back to normal aside from - low sodium, high albumin, low alk phosphate, and “managed” anemia, but those have been like that for years now and not too far out of normal ranges. Im trying to learn more about hormones and levels so I can get a better understanding but if you have further direction to point me in I’d appreciate that.

    • SunniMay

      735d

      Also, being somebody who draws blood I know that if the blood was drawn incorrectly it can cause skewed results. Maybe request a redraw

      • Angiebear35

        734d

        @SunniMay can you explain how someone can draw blood incorrectly? Is it because they store it wrong after drawing or actually putting in the needle and getting the blood out could be done wrong??

      • KitKat1450

        734d

        @SunniMay thanks for the comment! I didn’t know that and will ask about a redraw to be safe if I can’t figure it out soon.

    • Angiebear35

      735d

      Sometimes when you have high T4 I can start converting to reverse t3 so maybe check reverse. This is what my doctor told me

      • KitKat1450

        734d

        @Angiebear35 thanks for the input! Do you know if you can supplement with more iodine if that’ll prevent conversion of reverse t3 or is it more complex than that?

        • Angiebear35

          734d

          @KitKat1450 I think it's more complex and maybe not having to do with iodine. Reverse T3 can go up also during illness or severe stress but I don't know much of the details. I'd definitely look it up on Google, I just haven't looked into it yet but there are good explanations out there.

    • UCBree

      735d

      This is confusing me, and I can tell it's confusing you as well. Low MPV and low T3 make me think hypothyroid. The high free T4 points to hyperthyroid. Did you have a TSH done as well?

      • KitKat1450

        734d

        @UCBree Yes so confusing! Thanks for your reply! I went over recent labs to check about TSH. So I’ve had 3 different labs done within this year from different doctors/specialists and my TSH is normal range for all of them. The previous labs T4 was tested but not as FREE T4 and those came back in normal ranges. This year I’ve had lot of different labs test levels off then the next time they’re checked it’s back to normal aside from - low sodium, high albumin, low alk phosphate, and “managed” anemia, but those have been like that for years now and not too far out of normal ranges. Im trying to learn more about hormones and levels so I can get a better understanding but if you have further direction to point me in I’d appreciate that.

        • UCBree

          734d

          @KitKat1450 ok so let me try to break this down in parts with what I know medically. Low alk phos could be a protein deficiency. Do you eat a vegan or vegetarian diet? High albumin can be caused by dehydration. Are you getting plenty of water in? Some people think so because they drink several coffees and sodas, but actually these drinks will cause dehydration. As well, low sodium can be caused from dehydration. There are several reasons these could be out of whack, but I wanted to mention these more common reasons because some people aren't aware and unfortunately, doc don't seem to want to dig too much anymore. As far as your hormones go, I think it is reasonable to ask for another check. Labs aren't always accurate, samples get contaminated, etc. ❤️

☝ This content is generated by our users and it is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Please consult with your physician before making any medical decision

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Want to chat or share? Download the Alike app now and get complete access to Alike.health's unique features.

Find people who are
experiencing a similar
medical reality

100% Free
100%
Free

Download Alike for the full experience

JOIN

View All

Bupropion

night sweats

paranoid

Valium

sertraline

palpitations

Anxiety (Including GAD)

Depression

palpitations

Depression

Valium

Bupropion