See Alike in...

Alike App

Browser

Alpha30

212d

confusing test results- can someone please help me unpick these test results,.my doctor has said. no further actions needs to be taken however, I have lost a lot of weight recently, I don't drink or smoke or take recreational drugs; Full blood count Haemoglobin concentration 130 g/L [115.0 - 165.0] Total white blood count 6.5 10*9/L [4.0 - 11.0] Platelet count - observation 292 10*9/L [135.0 - 400.0] Red blood cell count 4.54 10*12/L [3.8 - 5.5] Mean cell volume 88.1 fL [80.0 - 98.0] Haematocrit 0.400 1/1 [0.37 - 0.47] Mean cell haemoglobin level 28.6 pg [27.0 - 35.0] Mean cell haemoglobin concentration 325 g/L [300.0 - 350.0] Red blood cell distribution width 12.9 % [0.0 - 14.0] Neutrophil count 3.53 10*9/L [2.0 - 7.5] Lymphocyte count 2.08 10*9/L [1.0 - 4.0] Monocyte count - observation 0.53 10*9/L [0.2 - 0.8] Eosinophil count - observation 0.30 10*9/L [0.04 - 0.4] Basophil count 0.05 10*9/L [0.0 - 0.1] Nucleated red blood cell count 0.0 10*9/L [< 0.0] Above Recommended Range Liver function tests Serum alanine aminotransferase level 9 u/L [< 40.0] Serum albumin level 45 g/L [35.0 - 50.0] Serum alkaline phosphatase level 67 u/L [30.0 - 130.0] Serum bilirubin level 7 umol/L [< 21.0] Urea and electrolytes Serum sodium level 142 mmol/L [133.0 - 146.0] Serum potassium level 4.0 mmol/L [3.5 - 5.3] Serum urea level 5.7 mmol/L [2.5 - 7.8] Serum creatinine level 90 umol/L [45.0 - 84.0]; Outside reference range

☝ This content is generated by our users and it is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Please consult with your physician before making any medical decision

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Want to chat or share? Download the Alike app now and get complete access to Alike.health's unique features.

Alike health

Based on the provided test results, all values are within the normal range except for the serum creatinine level which is slightly elevated. This could indicate that your kidneys are not functioning perfectly, as creatinine is a waste product that your kidneys should filter out of your body. However, this could also be due to factors like high protein diet or intense exercise. It's important to discuss these results with your doctor for a proper interpretation and understanding.

Find people who are
experiencing a similar
medical reality

100% Free
100%
Free

Download Alike for the full experience

JOIN

View All

Bupropion

night sweats

paranoid

Valium

sertraline

palpitations

Anxiety (Including GAD)

Depression

palpitations

Depression

Valium

Bupropion